Swimming

A golden start for Rio Negro at the Araucania National Games

The first competitions of the National Games of Araucania were held this Monday and the Rio Negro delegation added its first medals in swimming and athletics, as well as several triumphs in team sports.

In Santa Cruz, the swimming events had as protagonists the swimmers from Rio Negro, who took eleven medals: three gold, two silver and six bronze.

On the other hand, in athletics, a discipline that takes place in Neuquen, there were three podiums reached by the athletes from Rio Negro with one silver and two bronze medals.

In volleyball, the ladies had an excellent start to the competition with two wins: they won the Patagonian classic against Neuquen 3-2 and beat Tierra del Fuego in straight sets. The men, in a scenario opposite to that of the girls, reaped two defeats when they fell against Chubut by 3 to 1 and against La Pampa by 3 to 0.

The handball, in its debut within the Araucania also had a great start from the hand of the Rio Negro teams with victories in both branches against Chubut: the men won by 33 to 28 and the women by 32 to 25.

This Tuesday the competitions of all these disciplines will continue and the judo and cycling teams will also begin to measure themselves at the Viedma headquarters with what will be the team time trial at the Autodromo from 2:00 p.m. and the first fights from 3:30 p.m. at the Ángel Cayetano Arias sports justify.

Medals of the first day of competition:
SWIMMING

Leticia Vaieretti silver in the women’s 400 mts medley

Juan Cruz Ortiz bronze in men’s 400 mts medley

Aixa Recchioni gold in 50 mts women’s butterfly

Franco Campos Mariconda bronze 50 mts male butterfly

Tiziana Luna gold in women’s 200m backstroke

Aixa Recchioni bronze in the women’s 200m backstroke

Juan Maria Barros bronze in the men’s 200 m backstroke

Tiziana Luna bronze 100 mts women’s freestyle

Aixa Ricchioni silver in women’s 100 mts freestyle

Valentino Pascuali Moreno gold in men’s 100 mts freestyle

Rio Negro bronze in 4×100 combined

ATHLETICS

Silver shot put for Gonzalo Ceballos

Bronze in 1500 meters for Carla Molina

Bronze in 400 flat meters for Julia Mon

Related posts

Anna Moesch Ties Woodhead for #7 15-16 200 FR – 1:44.10, Splits 21.46 on Relay

athleticinsider

Bolles School’s Kate Anderson Announces Commitment to Virginia Tech for 2023

athleticinsider

GMX7 Weekly Wonders of Age Group Swimming – 6/3/2022

athleticinsider

Leave a Comment