Swimming

The European Junior Championship 2021 Kick Off In Rome

The 47th edition of the European Junior Championships starts today in Rome . From 6 to 11 July almost six hundred young swimmers will compete in the most beautiful pool in the world. For Italy 48 athletes will take to the water, captained by the world record holder in the 50 breaststroke Benedetta Pilato .

Timetables and live streaming

The races will take place with the classic formula, and then heats in the morning, semifinals in the afternoon and finals the following day. The batteries will take place starting at 9:00 , while the semifinals and finals will take place in the evening, starting at 18:00 .

The races can be followed in live streaming on the eurovisionsports.tv website . In addition, LIVE results will also be available on the dedicated page of

The blues in the pool:

There will be 48 azzurrini who will descend into the waters of the Foro Italico, among them also the world record holder Benedetta Pilato , in the last test in the pool before flying to Tokyo for the Olympic Games . The Azzurri squads:

Benedetta Pilato, Virginia Consiglio, Nicole Ricci, Dana Radwan, Luca De Tullio and Federico Tammaro (CC Aniene), Ilaria Togni (Aquatic justify), Paola Roversi (Canottieri Baldesio), Giulia Vetrano (CN Nichelino), Carlotta Scarpitti (G. Sport Village), Noemi Lamberti (GAM Team), Paola Borrelli, Erika Gaetani, Maria Letizia Piscopiello (Gestisport), Alice Maggioni (Green Alghero), Giada Alzetta (Gymansium PN), Simone Spediacci (In Sport Rane Rosse), Sofia Sartori (Leosport ), Chiara Fontana, Giulia Zambelli (NC Azzurra 91), Renata Viganò (NC Varedo), Marina Cacciapuoti (Olimpic Napoli), Matilde Biagiotti (RN Florentia), Benedetta Scalise (Stelle Marine), Gaia Pesenti (Team Trezzo), Viola Petrini (Virtus Buonconvento), Raffaele De Simone (Assonuoto Club Caserta), Francesco Caroletta and Lorenzo Galossi (Aurelia Swimming),Nicolò Accadia and Pasquale Giordano (CC Napoli), Christian Dentico (CUS Bari), Giovanni Guatti (CUS Udine), Alfonso Della Morte (Fritz Dennerlin), Matteo Oppioli (Gens Aquatica), Davide De Paolis, Luca Serio (Gestisport), Ettore Nanetti (Gymnasium Pordenone), Samuele Martelli (H. Sport Firenze), Simone Cerasuolo (Imolanuoto), Nicole Santuliana (Leosport), Simone Dutto (Team Dimensione Nuoto), Andrea Camozzi, Christian Mantegazza (Team Trezzo), Davide Dalla Costa, Federico Rizzardi (Team Veneto), Giovanni Gallina (Zeus Lab Montebelluna), Congia Samuele (Antares).Nicole Santuliana (Leosport), Simone Dutto (Dimension Swimming Team), Andrea Camozzi, Christian Mantegazza (Team Trezzo), Davide Dalla Costa, Federico Rizzardi (Team Veneto), Giovanni Gallina (Zeus Lab Montebelluna), Congia Samuele (Antares).Nicole Santuliana (Leosport), Simone Dutto (Dimension Swimming Team), Andrea Camozzi, Christian Mantegazza (Team Trezzo), Davide Dalla Costa, Federico Rizzardi (Team Veneto), Giovanni Gallina (Zeus Lab Montebelluna), Congia Samuele (Antares).

To stay up to date and receive all the news in preview, you can follow us on social networks, subscribe to our newsletter , or subscribe to our Telegram channel . Special content, articles, videos and podcasts! What are you waiting for?

Related posts

Daily Swim Coach Workout #647

athleticinsider

Daiya Seto Hits 4:09.07 400 IM, Rikako Ikee 25.49 50 Fly At Japan Swim

athleticinsider

Best of the Rest Backstroker Ben Irwin Verbally Commits to Georgia Tech

athleticinsider

Leave a Comment