Swimming

Which Leg of the 2022 FINA World Cup Circuit Was Fastest?

2022 FINA World Cup

October 21 – November 5, 2022

Leg 1: Oct. 21-23 – Berlin, Germany
Leg 2: Oct. 28-30 – Toronto, Canada
Leg 3: Nov. 3-5 – Indianapolis, Indiana

SCM (25 meters)
World Cup Central

Data courtesy of Barry Revzin.

Each leg of the 2022 FINA World Cup circuit featured a unique field.

There were of course constants, swimmers who swam at all three stops in search of the overall series title, but each leg had a different set of athletes competing depending on where the competition was.

We saw a bevy of Europeans race in Berlin, a loaded group of Canadians in Toronto, and a who’s who of American stars in Indianapolis.

So, which meet was the fastest?

SwimSwam data guru Barry Revzin has taken a look at this question from multiple angles, and the numbers indicate that there wasn’t much discernible difference between Toronto and Indy, but Berlin was clearly the slowest meet of the three.

Winning FINA Point Scores

The average winning FINA point scores in Toronto and Indy were virtually identical, while Berlin’s lagged behind. The median and minimum FINA point scores produced by event winners were all relatively similar, indicating that a few outliers/exceptional swims in Toronto and Indy boosted their overall average.

Avg. Winning FINA Points
Median FINA Points
Min. Winning FINA Points

Berlin
924.9
933
869
995

Toronto
941
938
866
1032

Indianapolis
940.7
936
873
1012

What set Toronto and Indy apart from Berlin was primarily the record swims.

Toronto had three swims exceed 1010 FINA points—Katie Ledecky‘s world record in the women’s 1500 free, and then Summer McIntosh and Ledecky going the second and third-fastest times ever in the 400 free (though Ledecky’s 400 free score doesn’t factor into this average since we’re only looking at winning times). The second stop also had six total and five winning times score more than 980 FINA points.

Indy had one over 1010—Ledecky’s 800 free world record—and four total over 980. Berlin, on the other hand, only had one exceed 980.

32 of the 34 winning times in both Toronto and Indy exceeded 900 FINA points, while Berlin only had 25. Toronto led the way with 15 winning times exceeding 950 FINA points.

900+ FINA point swims

Berlin
25
9

Toronto
32
15

Indianapolis
32
14

For a visual look at this data, here’s how the winning times stacked up in terms of FINA points from each of the three stops:

Looking at it cumulatively, the graph below highlights how Berlin was clearly the slowest of the three meets:

WHERE DID THE TOP TIMES COME FROM?

Out of 36 events, Indianapolis produced the fastest winning time across 17 of them, followed by Toronto (13) and Berlin (6).

Fastest Times – Women

event
time
city
last
first
club
points

W 50 FREE
23.10
Indianapolis
WASICK
Katarzyna
Poland
978

W 100 FREE
51.00
Indianapolis
HAUGHEY
Siobhan Bernadette
Hong Kong, China
956

W 200 FREE
1:51.13
Toronto
HAUGHEY
Siobhan Bernadette
Hong Kong, China
978

W 400 FREE
3:52.80
Toronto
MCINTOSH
Summer
Canada
1014

W 800 FREE
7:57.42
Indianapolis
LEDECKY
Katie
United States
1012

W 1500 FREE
15:08.24
Toronto
LEDECKY
Katie
United States
1032

W 50 BACK
25.96
Indianapolis
MASSE
Kylie
Canada
922

W 100 BACK
55.75
Indianapolis
SIMS
Bella
United States
954

W 200 BACK
2:00.43
Indianapolis
NELSON
Beata
United States
963

W 50 BREAST
28.60
Berlin
MEILUTYTE
Ruta
Lithuania
995

W 100 BREAST
1:02.77
Indianapolis
MEILUTYTE
Ruta
Lithuania
980

W 200 BREAST
2:17.56
Indianapolis
KING
Lilly
United States
936

W 50 FLY
24.75
Toronto
MACNEIL
Margaret
Canada
955

W 100 FLY
54.78
Toronto
MACNEIL
Margaret
Canada
989

W 200 FLY
2:03.40
Indianapolis
MCINTOSH
Summer
Canada
910

W 100 MEDLEY
57.76
Berlin
GASTALDELLO
Beryl
France
936

W 200 MEDLEY
2:04.92
Indianapolis
NELSON
Beata
United States
928

W 400 MEDLEY
4:21.49
Toronto
MCINTOSH
Summer
Canada
971

Fastest Times – Men

event
time
city
last
first
club
points

M 50 FREE
20.72
Indianapolis
CARTER
Dylan
Trinidad & Tobago
921

M 100 FREE
45.52
Toronto
CHALMERS
Kyle
Australia
955

M 200 FREE
1:40.88
Berlin
SATES
Matthew
South Africa
955

M 400 FREE
3:35.99
Indianapolis
SMITH
Kieran
United States
948

M 800 FREE
7:45.09
Toronto
ELKAMASH
Marwan
Egypt
866

M 1500 FREE
14:25.41
Berlin
WELLBROCK
Florian
Germany
937

M 50 BACK
22.72
Indianapolis
CARTER
Dylan
Trinidad & Tobago
935

M 100 BACK
48.84
Toronto
CASAS
Shaine
United States
968

M 200 BACK
1:48.40
Indianapolis
CASAS
Shaine
United States
925

M 50 BREAST
25.78
Toronto
FINK
Nic
United States
906

M 100 BREAST
56.15
Indianapolis
FINK
Nic
United States
954

M 200 BREAST
2:02.70
Indianapolis
FINK
Nic
United States
939

M 50 FLY
21.99
Indianapolis
CARTER
Dylan
Trinidad & Tobago
967

M 100 FLY
48.58
Berlin
LE CLOS
Chad
South Africa
951

M 200 FLY
1:49.62
Berlin
LE CLOS
Chad
South Africa
962

M 100 MEDLEY
51.03
Toronto
CASAS
Shaine
United States
900

M 200 MEDLEY
1:50.37
Toronto
CASAS
Shaine
United States
980

M 400 MEDLEY
4:02.65
Toronto
SATES
Matthew
South Africa
906

Diving a bit more into each meet’s depth, Indy had the quickest third-place times more than half (19/36) of the time, followed by Toronto (10) and Berlin (7).

Third Place Times – Women

event
time
city
last
first
club
points

W 50 FREE
23.73
Indianapolis
WILSON
Madison
Australia
902

W 100 FREE
51.63
Indianapolis
WEITZEIL
Abbey
United States
921

W 200 FREE
1:52.23
Indianapolis
WILSON
Madison
Australia
949

W 400 FREE
3:58.50
Toronto
HAUGHEY
Siobhan Bernadette
Hong Kong, China
943

W 800 FREE
8:12.01
Indianapolis
SMITH
Leah
United States
924

W 1500 FREE
16:16.86
Toronto
ORAVSKY
Laila
Club
829

W 50 BACK
26.18
Toronto
WILM
Ingrid
Canada
899

W 100 BACK
56
Indianapolis
WILM
Ingrid
Canada
941

W 200 BACK
2:02.34
Indianapolis
GRIMES
Katie
United States
918

W 50 BREAST
29.89
Indianapolis
PODMANIKOVA
Andrea
Slovakia
872

W 100 BREAST
1:04.07
Toronto
ELENDT
Anna
Germany
922

W 200 BREAST
2:20.59
Indianapolis
WOG
Kelsey Lauren
Canada
876

W 50 FLY
25.32
Indianapolis
WEITZEIL
Abbey
United States
892

W 100 FLY
56.63
Indianapolis
SHACKELL
Alex
United States
895

W 200 FLY
2:05.18
Indianapolis
SHACKELL
Alex
United States
872

W 100 MEDLEY
58.12
Indianapolis
HANSSON
Louise
Sweden
919

W 200 MEDLEY
2:06.22
Indianapolis
GORBENKO
Anastasia
Israel
899

W 400 MEDLEY
4:29.36
Toronto
ANDISON
Bailey
Canada
888

Third Place Times – Men

event
time
city
last
first
club
points

M 50 FREE
21.05
Berlin
MANAUDOU
Florent
France
878

M 100 FREE
46.32
Toronto
CURRY
Brooks
United States
907

M 200 FREE
1:41.93
Indianapolis
KIBLER
Drew
United States
926

M 400 FREE
3:38.02
Indianapolis
MAGAHEY
Jake
United States
922

M 800 FREE
7:50.16
Toronto
GEMOV
Ondrej
Czech Republic
838

M 1500 FREE
14:34.87
Berlin
SCHWARZ
Sven
Germany
907

M 50 BACK
23.07
Indianapolis
RESS
Justin
United States
893

M 100 BACK
49.67
Indianapolis
MURPHY
Ryan
United States
921

M 200 BACK
1:50.56
Indianapolis
MURPHY
Ryan
United States
872

M 50 BREAST
26.3
Berlin
WHITLEY
Reece
United States
853

M 100 BREAST
57.14
Berlin
MARTINENGHI
Nicolo
Italy
905

M 200 BREAST
2:04.27
Toronto
PUMPUTIS
Caio
Brazil
904

M 50 FLY
22.38
Berlin
RIVOLTA
Matteo
Italy
917

M 100 FLY
49.75
Berlin
RIVOLTA
Matteo
Italy
885

M 200 FLY
1:51.04
Berlin
WANG
Kuan-Hung
Chinese Taipei
926

M 100 MEDLEY
51.38
Indianapolis
ACEVEDO
Javier
Canada
882

M 200 MEDLEY
1:52.81
Toronto
JULIAN
Trenton
United States
917

M 400 MEDLEY
4:05.13
Toronto
KOS
Hubert
Hungary
878

Source link

Related posts

arena Swim of the Week: Hungary Wins Historic European Men’s 800 Free Relay Title

athleticinsider

2022 M. NCAA Division I Championships: Day Four Finals Live Recap

athleticinsider

Princeton Nabs Top 200 Breaststroker in Class of 2024, #15 Andrew Zou

athleticinsider

Leave a Comment